CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J88731

Mr. Norman W. Harris, III
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
Los Angeles Air Cargo Branch
2233 E. Grand Avenue
El Segundo, CA 90245-2814

RE: The tariff classification of a Hoya UVCY-IOL from Japan

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated September 8, 2003, for Hoya Healthcare Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted.

The information you supplied indicates that the HOYA UVCY-IOL is an intraocular lens that will be placed in the space of the cataractous lens that has been removed from the patient’s eye and that it filters some percent of the blue light that goes through it, unlike a standard IOL.

Noting Harmonized System Explanatory Note III-A-2 to HS 90.21, the applicable subheading for your item will be 9021.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” artificial parts of the body and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division